With the release of Endgame, the second part to Infinity War, it sort of bringing some closure to the third phase of the Marvel Cinematic Universe. While the universe is by no means ending, with the release of Endgame it brings the conclusion of a few of the main characters over the course of the last ten years of Marvel films. And so I will be ranking all of the films released to this date, all twenty two of them, excluding the new Spiderman film which won't be released until July of 2019. And just as a warning now End-Game Spoilers! 22. Thor: The Dark WorldWhile I did see this in theaters. I ended up falling asleep during some of this movie. It is a very dull but also somewhat important movie, introducing the Aether on screen for the first time. 21. The Incredible HulkSo yeah, this movie. It's really bad. While I have only seen this once, I think I have seen it enough. The CGI doesn't age well, as well as it just seems like a throwaway movie that most people forget about. 20. ThorThis film isn't bad, its just that there are so many better ones. 19. Iron Man 2This was the second MCU movie that I saw in theaters, after seeing the first Iron Man film, I was very disappointed with this film. It just didn't seem to fairly portray what I thought a great sequel would be to an amazing first film. It just failed to live up to expectations. 18. Ant-man and The WaspWhile I really enjoyed this film, I just don't see it having any substance to it. The power dynamic between the "good guy" and "bad guy" which I don't even know if I can call it that, in this movie the whole plot is just very weak and all a misunderstanding, personal for me it just sounds like plot convenience inorder for Marvel to work time traveling into the MCU. 17. Captain MarvelI was only able to see this online a few nights ago, and I am very happy I did not watch it in theaters. Uhh, I didn't like the acting it seemed just like a subpar marvel movie, but it is doing well in the box office so what can I say... 16. Black PantherWhile I did enjoy watching this movie, I just thought some of it seemed very rushed. And some of the CGI was very cliche for a very large budget production Marvel movie. At the same time it wasn't bad.... 15. Captain America First AvengerI hadn't seen this movie when it first came out. I actually did not see it for a few years later. However, I thought it was a great opening to the character of Captain America. A very good way to tell the origin story and the self sacrifice. But the ending is probably the funniest, with Captain America waking up in modern day times square and just mad about the date he missed. 14. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2I loved the first Guardians of the Galaxy film, it is one of my favorite films. This one is also an awesome film not only with the awesome soundtrack of all kinds of amazing songs but its also just a great story expanding on the first guardians film and diving more into the magic of the MCU. 13. Captain America Winer Soldier12. Ant-manI thought it was a decent origin story to the film, I didn't like how similar it was to the Iron Man film but it was still a great film! 11. Avengers: Age of UltronI know a lot of people hate this film, but I rather enjoy it a lot. It was more of a fun film to see some of the characters joking around for some of it but also it was a fun action packed adventure, and yes the villain was very cliche but it was still a great film . 10. Spiderman HomecomingJust a great film. I didn't really like the Andrew Garfield films but this film with Tom Holland its just awesome, he acts very naturally in comparison to Garfield, like a kid. It was a great way to tell a superhero movie but also show that its still a kid in highschool behind all of it. It reminded me of the first series though, the first trilogy of films with toby mcguire, still one of my favorite trilogies. 9. Doctor StrangeI loved this film, one of the greatest marvel origin story films they have made. I think they did an amazing job introducing magic into the Marvel Universe! And Benedict Cumberbatch acting is just spot on in this film. 8. Iron ManTalking about origin stories, the first film that started it all, the first Iron Man film. Such a great way for a franchise to kick things off, also establishing its, I hate to say formula but yes a formula for how they would tell the basics of the arc of most of their stories. 7. Thor RagnorakThis film, I think its the greatest redemption film especially about the character Thor, who definitely needed it. 6. Iron Man 3While I loved that film 5. Captain America - Civil WarIt could be pretty hard to .... figure out the best thing to say about this film.... Like its really hard to decide.... Airport Scene!! 4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 1This film is just so well built. 3. AvengersThe first film that started the rest of the avenger films. One of the most successful marvel film. 2. Avengers - EndgameThe greatest hits of the past ten years. 1. Avengers - Infinity WarWhile I do think of Endgame and Infinity War as one film. It is Infinity War which takes the top spot for me.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Cameron E. Narimanian
Archives
April 2020
|